WWII at Home Acknowledgements

Project Team

  • Tim Leslie, Centre for Architecture Victoria | Open House Melbourne
  • Felicity Watson, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
  • Freya Keam, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
  • Eloise Dowd, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
  • Georgina Crosling, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
  • Veterans Branch, Department of Premier and Cabinet

Content Partners

  • Digital Heritage Australia
  • Phoria
  • Quan Payne, Payne Studio
  • Shrine of Remembrance

Archival Content

  • Albert & Barbara Tucker Foundation / Smith & Singer Fine Art
  • Australian Dictionary of Biography
  • Australian War Memorial
  • Heritage Victoria
  • John Curtin Memorial Library
  • Marcus Zikaras
  • Museum of Australia Democracy at Old Parliament House
  • National Archives of Australia
  • National Library of Australia
  • Museums Victoria
  • RSL Victorian Branch
  • State Library of New South Wales
  • State Library of Victoria
  • Sydney Living Museums
  • Tiny Empire Collective

We would also like to thank the following individuals and organisations:

  • The Hon. Ted Baillieu
  • Sue Burgess & Leigh Gilburt, Shrine of Remembrance
  • Professor Kate Darian-Smith, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Jane Eckett, University of Melbourne
  • Professor Philip Goad, University of Melbourne
  • John Gollings
  • Kate Gray, Lovell Chen Architecture + Heritage
  • Alexandra Hill, Office of the Victorian Aboriginal Heritage Council
  • Robert Hogan, Department of Defence
  • Damien Kook
  • Geoffrey Long, Department of Defence
  • John Patrick, John Patrick Landscape Architects
  • Pinsent Masons
  • Samantha Westbrooke, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
  • Professor Julie Willis, University of Melbourne
  • Wrights PR

And each of the 18 sites, their respective organisations, and representatives for their generous assistance:

  • Anglesea Historical Society
  • B-24 Liberator Memorial Australia
  • Bates Smart
  • Bonegilla Migrant Experience
  • Calder Woodburn Memorial Avenue Advisory Committee
  • Charter Hall
  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission
  • Department of Defence
  • Eltham District Historical Society
  • Greater Shepparton City Council
  • Greater Shepparton Heritage Advisory Committee
  • Mallacoota & District Historical Society
  • Maritime Trust of Australia Inc.
  • Melbourne Water
  • Murchison and District Historical Society Inc.
  • Murtoa Stick Shed Committee of Management
  • Living Museum of the West
  • Robin Boyd Foundation
  • Royal Historical Society of Victoria
  • Tatura Irrigation and Wartime Camps Museum, Inc.
  • Tatura & District Historical Society

Select Bibliography

  • Darian-Smith, Kate (1990), On the Home Front: Melbourne in Wartime, 1939-1945, Oxford University Press, South Melbourne, VIC.
  • Goad, Philip (2004), Bates Smart: 150 Years of Australian Architecture, Thames & Hudson, Fishermans Bend, VIC.
  • Goad, Phillip and Julie Willis (2003), “Invention from war: a circumstantial modernism for Australian architecture”, The Journal of Architecture, 8(1), pp 41-62.
  • Hannan, Agnes (1995), Victoria Barracks Melbourne: A Social History, Australian Defence Force Journal Publication, Fyshwick, ACT.
  • Hunter-Payne, Gwynedd (1994), Proper Care: Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital 1940s-1990s, Allen & Unwin, St Leonards, NSW.
  • Lewi, Hannah and David Nichols (2010), Community: building modern Australia, UNSW Press, Sydney, NSW.
  • Scates, Bruce (2009), A Place to Remember: A History of the Shrine of Remembrance, Cambridge University Press, Melbourne, VIC.